Hong Kong Asia's World City

Visa Information

New Zealand nationals whose passports have at least six months validity can enter Hong Kong for a period of up to three months without a visa. Those who wish to stay longer must apply for a visa from a Chinese Consulate at least six to eight weeks prior to departure. Applications can be addressed to either the Chinese Embassies or Consulate offices.

New Zealand
Embassy of the People's Republic of China
2-6 Glenmore Street
Kelburn, Wellington
New Zealand
Tel: +644 4749631 / +644 4721382
Fax: +644 4749632
Consulate-General
630 Great South Road
Greenlane, Auckland
New Zealand
Tel: +649 5713080
Fax: +649 5794288

Please check with the Chinese Consulate office about visa entry requirements if you hold an alternative passport from the New Zealand passport.

Visitors are required to have adequate funds to cover the duration of their stay without working and, unless in transit to mainland China or the Macau Special Administrative Region (SAR), to hold onward or return tickets.

Visitors are not allowed by law to take up employment (paid or unpaid), to establish or join in any business, or to enter school as a student, nor, except in the most unusual circumstances, are they allowed to change their immigration status after arrival.

Visas for mainland China can be obtained at the Chinese Consulate offices above or in Hong Kong. They require one photo and usually take five working days to process. Visas can be obtained through the Consulate Department, Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China in Hong Kong and China Travel Service (HK) Ltd.

For further information please visit the Hong Kong Immigration Department website.

Sponsored