Plan Your Trip
Hong Kong Asia's World City

Immigration

In general, all visitors to Hong Kong must have a passport that is valid for at least one month after the period of their intended stay in Hong Kong. However, documents issued to stateless persons must be valid for a minimum of two months after the period of intended stay. Please contact the Immigration Department for further details.

Nationals of most countries do not require a visa to enter Hong Kong for tourism and can stay for periods varying from seven to 180 days, depending on nationality. If you’re unsure of your status, please check with any Chinese embassy or consulate. You can also find further details about visa requirements on the Immigration Department website.

 

Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Travel Pass
This pass provides simplified immigration procedures for frequent business travellers who hold valid passports and are eligible to come to Hong Kong without a visa or entry permit for the purposes of a visit.

Eligibility criteria:

  • You must have a genuine need to visit Hong Kong frequently, and
  • You must have previously visited Hong Kong on three or more occasions (not including side visits to Mainland China or Macau) in the 12 months prior to the application, or
  • The Director of Immigration must be satisfied that your visits may bring substantial benefits to Hong Kong.

Pass holders may use Hong Kong residents' counters for simplified immigration clearance procedures.

Further details about this pass and a downloadable application form can be found on the Immigration Department website.

 

Frequent Visitor e-Channel
Frequent visitors to Hong Kong can now enjoy the convenience of computerised self-service e-Channels, which provide quick and easy immigration clearance.

Eligibility criteria:

1. Aged 18 or above;
2. Holding a valid travel document and where appropriate, valid multiple visit visa;
3. Holding one of the following documents:
  • HKSAR Travel Pass;
  • APEC Business Travel Card with ‘HKG’ printed on the reverse side;
  • Hong Kong International Airport Frequent Visitor Card
  • Frequent Flyer Programme membership card issued by airlines which have joined this scheme (please enquire with your airline).
4. For passengers not holding one of the documents mentioned in item 3:
  • Holding valid travel document which is not required to have entry visa / permit for entering Hong Kong SAR;
  • Have made visits to the Hong Kong SAR by air via the Hong Kong International Airport for no less than three times in the past 12 months immediately before enrolment for the e-Channel service
5. No adverse record in the Hong Kong SAR

Successfully enrolled visitors can use the Frequent Visitor e-Channels at the following control points.

  • Hong Kong International Airport
  • Lo Wu
  • Lok Ma Chau Spur Line
  • Shenzhen Bay
  • Macau Ferry Terminal
  • China Ferry Terminal
  • Kai Tak Cruise Terminal
  • Man Kam To

Commercial Content

By continuing to use this site, you agree to its use of cookies. Find out more about cookies here.Accept Cookie