Best Of All It's In Hong Kong

Applying Visa

Canadian citizens may enter Hong Kong for a period of up to three months without a visa, provided they have a passport that is valid for at least one month beyond their return date.

Upon arrival in Hong Kong, visitors must show proof of a return or onward ticket (unless they are in transit to mainland China or Macau). Visitors must also show that they have adequate funds for their stay in Hong Kong (generally, a confirmed hotel reservation, a valid international credit card and/or an appropriate amount of cash will suffice).

Visitors are not allowed to work in any capacity (either paid or unpaid), to establish or join any business, or to enter school as a student. Nor, except in the most unusual circumstances, are visitors allowed to change their status after arrival.

If you're not a Canadian citizen, please check out the Immigration Department website.

Mainland China 
A visa for mainland China is required for all visitors.

A passport with at least six months validity, one recently-taken colour passport photo and a completed visa application form are required. 

All holders of regular Canadian passports are required to submit their Chinese Visa applications to the Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC).  Only holders of diplomatic/service (official) Canadian passports can submit their applications directly to the Chinese Consulate. 

To obtain a visa while in Hong Kong, contact your hotel tour desk or concierge for assistance.  You may obtain a visa through the Consulate Department, Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China in Hong Kong, China Travel Service (HK) Ltd. or China International Travel Service Hong Kong Ltd.

Sponsored